Our Activity/Interest Groups and when they occur are listed below.



Most Charnwood U3A activities take place in activity or interest groups of which there are almost 100 at present.

Each group has one or more group leader(s)/facilitator(s) who are responsible for arranging the venue,

maintaining contact with members, doing the necessary minimal secretarial work and keeping any necessary accounts.

Some Groups may levy a group subscription or attendance fee to cover administrative expenses and may meet regularly or occasionally.

Some groups meet in members homes whilst others, depending on their size and particular needs, meet on other premises.

To join a group please contact the group leader. Contact details are given in the Members area of this website. 

A few groups may have a waiting list, but most do not.

If you have difficulty joining a group or have a suggestion for a new group, provided someone is willing to act as Group Leader/Facilitator,

please contact the acting Groups Coordinator, Peter Mill (groupscoordinator@charnwoodu3a.org.uk)

You may use the letters below to quickly access a group if you know its name.
Click here if you'd like to see the groups listed by the day and time that they take place.
When new groups are added these lists will be updated.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | L | M | N | P | Q | S | T | W | Y


Support Groups | Walking Groups








Aerobics/Exercise
Weekly every Wednesday - 8:50am


Archaeology
2nd Monday - 2pm



Architecture
4th Thursday - 2pm


Art Appreciation
3rd Friday - 2pm
  Top





Badminton
Weekly every Friday - 10am


Books 1
1st Wednesday - 2pm


Books 2
1st Friday - 2pm


Books 3
3rd Tuesday 2:30pm
  Top




Bowls Indoor
Weekly every Thursday - 2pm


Bowls Outdoor
Weekly every Thursday - 2pm


Bridge
Weekly every Thursday - 2pm


Calligraphy
2nd Tuesday 2pm


Canasta 1
Weekly every Tuesday - 2pm


Canasta 2
1st, 3rd + 5th Monday - 3pm


Chess
Fortnightly, Monday 2pm


Classical Civilisation
2nd Friday - 10am


Classical Greek
2nd Wednesday - 10am


Classical Music Enjo
yment
4th Wednesday - 2pm


Crafts
1st + 3rd Mondays - 10am


Creative Writing
4th Wednesday - 2pm
  Top




Cribbage 1
2nd + 4th Tuesday - 2pm


Cribbage 2
1st + 3rd Wednesday - 2pm


Dance - Social
2nd + 4th Tuesday - 2pm


Dance - Line/Tap/Ballroom
Weekly every Friday - 9am
   Top




Days of Interest
3rd Saturday - by arrangement


Digital Imaging
2nd + 4th Wednesday - 2pm


English Parish Churches 1
2nd Tuesday - 10am


English Parish Churches 2
2nd Tuesday - 2pm






Exploring the English Language
4th Tuesday - 1:30pm


Family History Discussion
3rd Wednesday - 2pm

French Conversation
1st + 3rd Thursday - 2pm


French - Conversation Francaise
2nd Monday - 2:15pm
    Top 





Gardening
3rd Monday - 2pm

German
1st + 3rd Wednesday -10am



German Advanced
1st + 3rd Friday 10am



Golf
Weekly every Wednesday - 10am
 




Gym Fitness
Weekly every Tuesday - 9:45am


History 1
  4th Wednesday - 9:30am


History 3
  4th Wednesday - 10am


Italian Conversation
3rd Wednesday - 2pm






Jigsaw Puzzle
  1st Wednesday - 10am



    Top




Latin
1st Monday - 10am


Local History
4th Monday - 2pm


Lunch Club 1
1st Friday - 12 noon


Lunch Club 2
  4th Wednesday 12/12:30pm
Top




Lunch Club 3
3rd Wednesday - 12:30/1pm


Mac Users Forum
Last Friday - 2pm


Mah Jong 1
Weekly every Thursday - 2pm


Mah Jong 2
Weekly every Wednesday - 9:30am
  Top



Making Music
2nd + 4th Thursday - 2pm


Meditation
1st + 3rd Wednesday - 2:30pm


Mini Tennis
Weekly every Wednesday - 10am


Needlecraft 1
2nd + last Friday 10am
  Top




Needlecraft 2
4th Tuesday - 10am


Painting
2nd Monday - 2pm


Philosophy
4th Tuesday - 2pm

Photography
1st + 3rd Friday - 10:30am

Pilates 1
Weekly every Monday - 12:15pm


Pilates 2
Weekly every Tuesday - 09:30am


Play Reading + Drama
3rd Wednesday - 9:45am



Poetry 1
2nd Monday - 10am
    Top




Poetry 2
3rd Wednesday - 10am


Quiz
2nd Monday - 2pm


Science + Technology 1
1st Thursday - 10am


Science + Technology 2
1st Thursday - 10am


Scrabble 1
2nd+4th Tuesday - 10am


Scrabble 2
1st + 3rd Wednesday - 2pm


Scrabble 3
2nd+4th Tuesday - 10am



Scrabble 4
3rd Thursday - 2:15pm


Singing for Pleasure
1st + 3rd Tuesday - 2pm

Spanish
1st + 3rd Tuesday - 10am


Spanish Conversation
1st Thursday - 10am


Sunday Lunch Club 1
2nd Sunday - 12:30pm
  Top




Sunday Lunch Club 2
4th Sunday - 12:30pm


Supper Club 1
4th Wednesday - 6:30pm


Supper Club 2
3rd Thursday - 6:30pm


Table Tennis 1
Weekly every Monday 11am


Table Tennis 2
Weekly every Tuesday - 11am


Table Tennis 3
Weekly every Wednesday - 11am


Table Tennis 4
Weekly every Thursday - 11am


Table Tennis 5
Weekly every Friday - 11am


Table Tennis 6
Weekly every
Friday - 12noon


Table Tennis 7
Weekly every Friday - 10am



Table Tennis 8
Weekly every Monday - 12noon


Tai Chi
Weekly every Friday - 10am


Tai Chi Mon
Weekly every Monday - 3:45pm


Textile Art

2nd Wednesday - 10am


Theatre Group
By arrangement


Travel Group
Thursday/Friday 10:30am
every 2 months
  Top



Walking - Moat Road Strollers
1st Tuesday

Walking - 6+ Miles
3rd Tuesday


Walking - 10+ Miles
1st Tuesday


Walking - Little Extras 6+
2nd + 4th Thursday

 
Walking - Les Sportives 5 Miles
2nd + 4th Thursdays


Walking - Strollers
1st, 2nd + 4th Thursdays

 
Walking - Amble
3rd Thursday


Parish Walking Group
3rd Thursday





Wine Appreciation
Friday - 7:30pm


Yoga
Weekly every Monday - 8:45am


  Top 





Support Group  - Welcomers



Support Group  - New Member Liaison











Back to Top


updated November 2019